Home / Colofon / Privacy / Cookie statement

Privacy / Cookie statement

Use of personal data by Reed Business bv

Reed Business bv is convinced that protecting the privacy of its customers, the visitors of its websites and the users of mobile applications is essential to its activities. Therefore, personal data of customers, visitors and users are treated and secured with the utmost care and Reed Business bv will observe the requirements set by the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and other privacy laws.

The data controller is Reed Business bv, Radarweg 29, 1043 XN Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The processing of personal data has been reported to the supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) in The Hague, the Netherlands, in accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act.




Privacy/Cookie statement (EN)

Privacy-statement-EN

Use of personal data by Reed Business bv

Reed Business bv is convinced that protecting the privacy of its customers, the visitors of its websites and the users of mobile applications is essential to its activities. Therefore, personal data of customers, visitors and users are treated and secured with the utmost care and Reed Business bv will observe the requirements set by the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and other privacy laws.

The data controller is Reed Business bv, Radarweg 29, 1043 XN Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The processing of personal data has been reported to the supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) in The Hague, the Netherlands, in accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act.


Processing of personal data

Within the context of our services, Reed Business bv will record personal data. This is the case when you subscribe to a publication, visit a congress or follow a training, purchase an on-line product or service, use our social sites or mobile applications, have an on-line customer account, express your interests or make your interests known in another way, or otherwise contact Reed Business bv.

 

Your data concern data such as contact details, login data, data about payments, invoice data, products ordered, job-related data and/or interests expressed.

 

Reed Business bv will use such data for the execution and performance of the relevant agreement, within the context of offering a particular on-line product or service, social site or mobile application, for its other services and internal business operations, and to keep customers informed (on-line or by mail) of (new) products and services of Reed Business bv, of its group companies or of carefully selected (categories of) third parties. Your data may also be made available to carefully selected third parties for providing information or offers (on-line or by mail). If you do not wish to receive this information or these offers anymore, you can opt out any time you want.

 

Your email address

If you have provided your email address, for instance for registering for one of our on-line products, this email address can be used to inform you as a customer about similar products and services of Reed Business bv that are relevant or interesting to you. If you do not wish to receive this information anymore, you can opt out any time you want.

 

It is also possible that you have agreed to the email address being used for occasionally receiving information that is relevant to you about products, offers and actions of and by Reed Business bv or other particular (categories) of companies. These (categories of) companies are carefully selected by Reed Business bv and you will be informed about the (categories of) companies on which you may expect relevant information.

 

Clicking behaviour and IP address: aggregated analysis and reports  

Reed Business bv's websites keep records of general visiting data for the purpose of optimising the lay-out of the websites. Furthermore, these data may be used to post more specific information on the website, so as to enable Reed Business bv further to optimise its services to you. To this end, Reed Business bv also uses the IP address of your computer. This IP address is a number that is automatically allocated to your computer when you visit the Internet. These data can be used to see what use is made of the website and to make (aggregated) analyses and reports.

 

Personalised (email) messages and offers  

For the purpose of making a customer profile, Reed Business B.V. may process data on your clicking behaviour on an individual level and combine them with your contact details, details on products ordered, job-related data and/or interests expressed. On the basis of your customer profile, Reed Business bv can fine-tune the contents of commercial (email) messages, including newsletters, to your preferences or make you offers that are specifically tailored to your interests in products or services of Reed Business bv and/or third parties in the form of advertisements on the websites, mobile applications and, for instance, newsletters.
 

Opting out 

When providing its services and information Reed Business bv will try to take your preferences into account as much as possible. In many cases, Reed Business gives you the opportunity to express your preferences yourself, for instance on your own profile page of your account. If you do not wish to receive any information on (new) products and services (by mail, email, etcetera) or if you do not want your customer profile being made (anymore) – by processing data on your individual clicking behaviour and by combining them with your customer data – on the basis of which you may receive personalised newsletters and advertisements, you can report this by email to adresregistratie@reedbusiness.nl or in writing to Reed Business bv, for the attention of the Address Registration Department, P.O. Box 808, 7000 AV Doetinchem, the Netherlands. Please note that your last preferences expressed will be leading for Reed Business bv and that the processing of your preferences may take some time. 

 

Inspection and correction of your data 

You may examine the personal data that Reed Business bv has about you. If the information is incorrect, you can request to have it adjusted. You can address such requests for inspection or correction of your data to Reed Business bv, for the attention of the Address Registration Department, P.O. Box 808, 7000 AV Doetinchem, the Netherlands. You can also use this address if you have any questions about the way in which Reed Business bv handles your data.

 

This document was most recently amended on: May 2016




    Cookies by Reed Business

    Use of Cookies by Reed Business bv

    Cookies are small pieces of information (files) that are left behind on your computer by a website. The website instructs the web browser you use to view websites (e.g. Internet Explorer) to store such cookies on your computer. Reed Business bv uses cookies on its websites. HERE you can see which of our websites use cookies with an explanation about the cookies used per website. For more information about the use of cookies, please find below an explanation made in cooperation with branch parties and discussed with supervisory authority OPTA.


    Why do we use cookies? 

    To offer you more service when visiting websites, most websites use cookies. Cookies are practical techniques that collect and use information to make the use of websites easier. For instance, cookies ensure that you can remain logged on to a website or that your preferences such as location and language are remembered. In addition, during your on-line shopping they keep track of your digital shopping cart. Thanks to these cookies website holders can also see how often customers visit their websites and which pages they view. Some cookies are used to follow your surfing behaviour, so that websites and advertisers will get to know your preferences and can show you more relevant advertisements. In most cases, advertisements are necessary to finance the website. Thanks to cookies these advertisements are adjusted to your own interests as much as possible.

     

    Cookies are stored on your computer and you can remove them at any time desired. This is very simple. Click on one of the below icons to directly go to the manual of your browser. Please bear in mind that after having removed the cookies you will have to set your preferences or log on once again on some websites.

     

     Chrome Firefox Internet Explorer Safari Opera

     

    Important things to know: The use of cookies is safe. Email and telemarketing activities are not the result of cookies, because cookies do not store your email address or telephone number.

     

    “Yesterday I was looking for a nice city trip. Today I saw on a news website an offer for a weekend in Paris. In short, the advertisement is adjusted to my interests of this moment”

     

    “It is practical that I do not have to log on once again when visiting my favourite web shop.

    By means of cookies the website remembers my user name and password.“

     

    Reed Business bv, social sites and other websites.

    On Reed Business bv's websites you will find hyperlinks to other websites. On Reed Business bv's social sites you will be given the opportunity to register, to sign in, and to log on via a social network (amongst others, Facebook, Twitter, Google and Linkedin). Reed Business bv can, however, not be responsible for such parties’ treatment of your data. You should therefore read the privacy statement and use the privacy settings applicable on the website you visit or use.

     

    Amendments

    Reed Business bv reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy/Cookie Statement. Therefore, it is recommended to check this Privacy/Cookie Statement for the privacy policy of Reed Business bv.

     

    This document was most recently amended on: May 2016



      Privacy/Cookie statement (NL)

      Privacy-statement-NL

      Gebruik van persoonlijke gegevens door Reed Business bv

      Reed Business bv is ervan overtuigd dat de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer van haar klanten,  de bezoekers van haar websites en de gebruikers van mobiele applicaties van essentieel belang is voor haar activiteiten. Persoonlijke gegevens van klanten, bezoekers en gebruikers worden dan ook met de grootst mogelijke zorgvuldigheid behandeld en beveiligd. Reed Business bv houdt zich dan ook aan de eisen die de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens en overige privacywetgeving stellen.

       

      De verantwoordelijke voor de gegevensverwerking is Reed Business bv, Radarweg 29, 1043 XN Amsterdam. In overeenstemming met de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens zijn de verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens aangemeld bij de toezichthouder, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens te Den Haag.


      Verwerking van persoonsgegevens

      In het kader van onze dienstverlening legt Reed Business bv persoonsgegevens vast. Dit is het geval wanneer u een abonnement neemt op een uitgave, een congres bezoekt of een opleiding volgt, een online product of dienst afneemt,  gebruik maakt van onze social sites of mobiele applicaties, een online klantenaccount heeft, uw interesses opgeeft of op een andere wijze uw belangstelling kenbaar maakt, of anderszins contact heeft met Reed Business bv.

       

      Bij de gegevens over u gaat het om gegevens zoals contactgegevens, inloggegevens, gegevens over betalingen, factuurgegevens, bestelde producten, functiegegevens en/of opgegeven interesses.

       

      Reed Business bv gebruikt deze gegevens voor de uitvoering en de afhandeling van de betreffende overeenkomst, in het kader van het aanbieden van een bepaalde online product of  dienst,  social site of mobiele applicatie, voor haar overige dienstverlening en interne bedrijfsvoering, en om klanten van (nieuwe) producten en diensten van Reed Business bv, van haar groepsmaatschappijen of van bepaalde zorgvuldig geselecteerde (categorieën van) derden op de hoogte te houden (online of per post). Uw gegevens kunnen ook aan zorgvuldig geselecteerde derden ter beschikking worden gesteld voor het verstrekken van informatie of aanbiedingen (online of per post). Als u hier geen prijs meer opstelt kunt u zich op ieder moment afmelden.

       

      Uw e-mailadres

      Indien u uw e-mailadres heeft opgegeven, bijvoorbeeld voor het registeren voor één van onze online producten, dan kan deze gebruikt worden om u als klant te informeren over voor u relevante en interessante gelijksoortige producten en diensten van Reed Business bv. Als u hier geen prijs meer op stelt kunt u zich op ieder moment afmelden.

       

      Het is ook mogelijk dat u ermee heeft ingestemd dat het e-mailadres wordt gebruikt voor het incidenteel ontvangen van voor u relevante informatie omtrent producten, aanbiedingen en acties van en door Reed Business bv of andere bepaalde (categorieën van) bedrijven. Deze (categorieën van) bedrijven worden door Reed Business bv zorgvuldig geselecteerd en u wordt geïnformeerd over de (categorieën van) bedrijven waarover u relevante informatie kunt verwachten.

       

      Klikgedrag en IP-adres: geaggregeerde analyse en rapportages

      Op de websites van Reed Business bv worden algemene bezoekgegevens bijgehouden. Het doel hiervan is om de inrichting van de website te optimaliseren. Ook kunnen deze gegevens worden gebruikt om meer gerichte informatie op de site te zetten. Op deze wijze kan Reed Business bv haar dienstverlening aan u verder optimaliseren. Om dit te kunnen doen maakt Reed Business bv ook gebruik van het IP-adres van uw computer. Dit IP-adres is een nummer dat automatisch aan uw computer wordt toegekend wanneer u het internet bezoekt. Ze kunnen worden gebruikt om te zien welk gebruik er van de website wordt gemaakt en voor het opstellen van (geaggregeerde) analyses en rapportages.

       

      Gepersonaliseerde (e-mail)berichten en aanbiedingen

      Om een klantprofiel op te stellen, kan  Reed Business B.V. gegevens over uw klikgedrag op individueel niveau verwerken en combineren met uw contactgegevens, gegevens over bestelde producten, functiegegevens en/of de door uw opgegeven interesses. Op basis van uw klantprofiel kan Reed Business bv de inhoud van  commerciële (e-mail)berichten waaronder nieuwsbrieven afstemmen op uw voorkeuren of specifiek op uw interesses afgestemde aanbiedingen doen voor producten of diensten van Reed Business bv en/of derden in de vorm van advertenties op de websites, mobiele applicaties en bijvoorbeeld nieuwsbrieven.

      Afmelden

       

      Reed Business bv houdt bij de dienstverlening en het informeren zoveel mogelijk rekening met uw voorkeuren. Reed Business geeft u in veel gevallen de mogelijkheid deze zelf aan te geven. Dat kan bijvoorbeeld op uw eigen profielpagina onder uw account. Indien u geen prijs stelt op informatie over (nieuwe) producten en diensten (per post, e-mail etc.) of als u niet (langer) wil dat uw klantprofiel wordt opgesteld - door gegevens over uw individueel klikgedrag te verwerken en te combineren met uw klantgegevens- op basis waarvan u gepersonaliseerde nieuwsbrieven en advertenties kunt ontvangen, kunt u dit per e-mail melden bij adresregistratie@reedbusiness.nl of schriftelijk bij Reed Business bv, t.a.v. Adresregistratie, Postbus 808, 7000 AV Doetinchem. Houdt er rekening met dat uw laatst aangegeven voorkeuren leidend zijn voor Reed Business bv en dat het verwerken van uw voorkeuren enige tijd kan nemen. 

       

      Inzage en correctie van uw gegevens

      U kunt kennisnemen van de persoonlijke informatie die Reed Business bv over u heeft. Als de informatie onjuist is kunt u verzoeken deze aan te passen. Dergelijke verzoeken om inzage of correctie van uw gegevens kunt u richten aan Reed Business bv, t.a.v. Adresregistratie, Postbus 808, 7000 AV Doetinchem. Op dit adres kunt u ook terecht indien u eventuele vragen heeft over de manier waarop Reed Business bv met uw gegevens omgaat.

       

      Dit document is voor het laatst gewijzigd op: mei 2016




        Cookies-door-Reed-Business

        Gebruik van Cookies door Reed Business bv

        Cookies zijn kleine stukjes informatie (bestandjes) die een website op uw computer achterlaat. De website instrueert de webbrowser waarmee u websites bekijkt (bijvoorbeeld Internet Explorer) om deze cookies op uw computer op te slaan. Reed Business bv gebruikt cookies op haar websites. HIER kunt u zien welke van onze websites cookies gebruiken met een uitleg over de gebruikte cookies per website. 


        Waarom cookies?

        Om je meer service te bieden bij het bezoeken van websites maken de meeste sites gebruik van cookies. Dat zijn handige technieken die informatie verzamelen en gebruiken. Websites worden daardoor makkelijker in gebruik. Cookies zorgen er bijvoorbeeld voor dat je ingelogd kan blijven op een website of dat je voorkeuren, zoals locatie- en taalinstellingen, worden onthouden. Daarnaast houden ze bij het online winkelen je digitale winkelwagentje bij. Ook kunnen websitehouders dankzij cookies zien hoe vaak hun sites - en welke pagina’s - door bezoekers worden bekeken. Verder maken sommige cookies het mogelijk om je surfgedrag te volgen. Zo kunnen sites en adverteerders iets over je voorkeuren te weten komen waardoor ze relevantere advertenties kunnen laten zien. Advertenties zijn in de meeste gevallen noodzakelijk om de website te bekostigen. Dankzij cookies zijn ze zoveel mogelijk aangepast aan je eigen interesses.

         

        Cookies worden opgeslagen op je computer en je kunt ze op elk gewenst moment verwijderen. Dat gaat heel eenvoudig. Klik op één van de onderstaande iconen om direct naar de handleiding van jouw browser te gaan. Bedenk wel dat je na het verwijderen van cookies op sommige websites opnieuw je voorkeuren zal moeten instellen of opnieuw moet inloggen.


        Chrome
        Firefox Internet Explorer Safari Opera

         

         Belangrijk om te weten: Het gebruik van cookies is veilig. E-mail en telemarketing acties zijn niet het gevolg van cookies. Cookies slaan namelijk je e-mailadres of telefoonnummer niet op.

         

        “Gisteren was ik op zoek naar een leuke stedentrip. Vandaag zag ik op een nieuwssite een aanbieding voor een weekend Parijs. Kortom, de advertentie wordt aangepast aan  mijn interesses van dit moment”

         

        “Handig dat ik niet steeds opnieuw hoef in te loggen als ik mijn favoriete webshop bezoek.

        Met behulp van cookies onthoudt de website mijn gebruikersnaam en wachtwoord.“

         

        Reed Business bv, social sites en andere websites.

        Op de sites van Reed Business bv treft u hyperlinks aan naar andere websites. Op de sociale sites van Reed Business bv, wordt u de mogelijkheid aangeboden om u te registreren, aan te melden en om in te loggen via een sociale netwerk (onder andere Facebook, Twitter, Google en Linkedin). Reed Business bv kan echter geen verantwoordelijkheid dragen met betrekking tot de omgang door die derde partijen met uw gegevens. Lees hiervoor de privacystatement  en maak gebruik van de privacy instellingen die van toepassing zijn op de site die u bezoekt of gebruikt.

         

        Wijzigingen

        Reed Business bv behoudt zich het recht voor om wijzigingen aan te brengen in dit Privacy/Cookie Statement. Check daarom regelmatig dit Privacy/Cookie Statement voor het privacybeleid van Reed Business bv.

         

        Dit document is voor het laatst gewijzigd op: mei 2016